Privacy Policy

(For Noona Phil., Inc.)


Last updated: April 2021

Noona Phil, Inc. (“Noona”, “Company,” “we,” “us” or “our” for brevity) respects the privacy of all our users. By complying with this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), we commit to protect the confidentiality of any information we may have gathered from you while using the Noona Mobile application (“Noona App” for brevity).

This Privacy Policy describes (1) the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide to us when using our App, as well as our (2) the purposes for which we collect and process it, (3) how we use it, (4) who we share it with, (5) how long we retain it, and (6) your rights in relation to it. You should read this Privacy Policy in its entirety. 

This Privacy Policy applies in connection with your use of the Noona App and your use of our services through the app.


(A) DATA COLLECTED


  • Identification Data

    (Information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, gender, birthday, mobile number/s, e-mail address/es, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline);


(B) USE OF THE DATA


  • To assess your eligibility to use the Noona App
  • To verify your identity and/or other information you’ve provided to us;
  • To detect, combat and prevent fraud, attempted fraud, and/or other illegal uses of our App;
  • To analyze customer behavior;
  • To administer out systems, maintain service quality and compile general usage statistics;
  • To analyze and improve our services;
  • To the extent you have not objected to the use of your information for direct marketing purposes after proper notification, to send you marketing or advertising notices or other promotional offers;
  • To provide service updates;
  • To contact you by telephone or text (SMS) messages (if applicable) as authorized for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

(C) SHARING OF DATA


Noona will not disclose any information containing personal data (as defined under applicable law) to any third parties unless it is necessary and/or appropriate as provided by law.

We may share limited personal data (as defined under applicable law) with select partners for research and development. Whenever practically feasible, Noona will only share your Information with third parties in an anonymized format. 

We employ and contract with people and other entities that perform certain tasks on our behalf and who are under our control (our “Agents”) or who are a subsidiary, affiliate or parent company of Noona. We may need to share personal information with our Agents, employees, subcontractors, agents, service providers, or associates in order to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, these people and entities do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with those mentioned above.

We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your personal information as outlined in this policy.

Further, Noona may also share your information with law enforcement or other government agencies in connection with a formal request, subpoena, court order, or similar legal procedure, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our agreements with you.


(D) RETENTION OF DATA


Your information will be stored or retained by Noona and its transferees only for so long as you have an existing account with us, or as long as necessary for the purposes listed in Item B above, and for a reasonable time thereafter for the delivery of our products and completion of our services. We may also retain your information (i) as long as necessary to comply with any legal obligation; (ii) whenever such is authorized under the law; and (iii) for the establishment of legal defenses.


(E) RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT


(i) Rights to notice and consent

You have the right to be provided with certain information related to how we collect and/use your information (and our legal basis for doing so), and who we share your information with, where we obtained them and your rights as a data subject. This information is provided within the Noona App and in this Privacy Policy.

(ii) Right to access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal data (as defined under applicable law) we hold concerning you (and your information related to such personal data) unless providing some or all of it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others or applicable law requires that we do not comply with your request. 

(iii) Right to rectification

You may ask us to correct any information which you believe to be inaccurate. In connection with your request, you may be required to provide supporting evidence or other documentation so that we may verify the accuracy of the request.

(iv) Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)

You may ask us to erase your personal data (as defined under applicable law):

  • If you believe it's no longer necessary for us to retain such personal data;
  • If you do not believe we have legitimate ground for processing it;
  • If you think we are using such personal data unlawfully; and/or
  • If you think applicable law requires that we do so.

(v) Right to restrict processing

You may ask us to stop using your personal data (as defined under applicable law):

  • If you think such personal data is inaccurate; 
  • If you think it's illegal for us to use such personal data;
  • If you don't want us to destroy such personal data because you need it for legal proceedings;
  • If you've informed us that we don't have a legitimate reason for using it and we're considering your request.

(vi) Right to data portability

If Noona is using your information based on your consent or because we need it to carry out our contractual obligations to you, you have the right to ask us to give you your personal data (as defined under applicable law) in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format or have it transmitted to another data controller.

(vii) Right to object

You have a right to object whenever we are using your personal data (as defined under applicable law) based on our legitimate interests (please see Item B). 

(viii) Right to file a complaint

You have the right to file a complaint with the relevant government agencies for any violation of your rights as a data subject, including the National Privacy Commission of the Philippines. 

For the exercise of these rights, you may contact us using the details provided in Item J below. 

Please note however that there may be instances when Noona will be unable to agree to your request relative to the exercise of your rights such as when there exists compelling legitimate grounds for using or processing your information or when we need to retain your information to comply with a legal obligation.


(F) ADVERTISING AND MARKETING


If you no longer wish to receive advertising, marketing or promotional messaging, please contact us using the details provided in Item J below and we will remove you from such communication lists.


(G) NON-PROVISION OF INFORMATION


You are not required to provide us your information or any associated personal data (as defined under applicable) and you may withdraw your consent from the use or processing of such information or personal data.

However, if you do so, we may be unable to provide our current or future services to you and we reserve the right to terminate our relationship with you, as permitted under applicable law.


(H) CONSENT AND AUTHORIZATION


By downloading the Noona App, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, and you give Noona consent to collect, use, share, or otherwise process your information, which may include personal information, sensitive personal information or privileged information (in each case, as defined under applicable law), as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Likewise, you certify that all information you have provided and will provide to Noona is true and correct to the best of your knowledge;  as such, you authorize Noona to verify/investigate the accuracy of your information.

Lastly, you acknowledge that Noona may be required to disclose your information to any governmental body in compliance with its legal obligations.


(I) CONTACTING US


If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the following information:

NOONA PHIL., INC.
30th Floor Ore Central 31st Street, corner 9th Ave, Taguig, 1634 Metro Manila
Attn: Data Protection Officer
Email: mardielyn@noonaphil.com

To improve and continue our services to you, this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We will notify you prior to any updates to this Privacy Policy, either within the Noona App or by email.